CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105

Mr. Stephen Gaikwad
Vantia Custom House
82 St. John Street
London EC1M 4JN United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a TV Signal Generator from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gaikwad:

In your letter dated March 28, 2007 for Fluke Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

You state: “52400 TV signal Generator – the product tests video circuitry and sound test signals of TV sets, VCRs or other related equipment. Its features include very stable RF terrestrial output with internal/external modulation, group delay pre-correction, PAL, NTSC and/or SECAM video standard options, over 500 test patterns etc.”

Per the Fluke brochure you supplied, “There are over 500 test patterns – for calibrating geometry (in 4:3 and 16:9 aspect ratios), synchronization, focusing, static and dynamic convergence. You’ll find signals for checking bandwidth, interference (such as cross-color), amplitude response, tracing and clipping. As well as for color reproduction, cut-off setting, high –voltage stability, analog-to-digital conversion, and much more. And your test results will always be reliable, as all test patterns are digitally generated to ensure high stability and precise timing.”

We agree that several previous Headquarters Ruling Letters have classified similar items in HTSUS 9030.

The applicable subheading for the 54200 will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and Appliances for Measuring or Checking Electrical Quantities, specially designed for telecommunications (for example, cross-talk meters, gain measuring instruments, distortion factor meters, psophometers). The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division